Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO

Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 OS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2010-02-20

MSRP Price: $1509

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Sigma's APO 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM is an advanced optical design of this 10x power high-performance zoom lens that covers the standard-to-super-telephoto range, now with the added advantage of Sigma\'s own Optical Stabilization which offers the use of shutter speeds approximately 4 stops slower than would otherwise be possible. Sigma is the only one to offer OS for Sony and Pentax mount where the image is stabilized in the viewfinder if chosen.


Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 50-500mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Nikon FX/35mm Film, Nikon DX, 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 10x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.1
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5-6.3
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 46.8°-5.0°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 22
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 4 SLD glass elements
Nano Coating No
Super Multi-Layer Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.80m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 95mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 10.41 x 21.84cm
Weight 1.96kg
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO diagram

MTF Chart

Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO chart 50mm Sigma 50-500mm f4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO chart 500mm

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Tushar Joshi
    November 28, 2013 at 9:15 am

    Hi,

    Are there any Black Friday deals for Sigma Sigma 50-500mm f/4.5-6.3 DG OS HSM APO

    Regards
    Tushar

  2. Lisa Greenhalgh
    April 4, 2017 at 3:37 pm

    has anyone done a review of this lens yet? Just bought one but I have an APS-C camera and want to understand how bad the distortion gets and whether to order something else? Complete beginner and need a lens for a safari I am going on at the end of the month and only have a budget of £850. As I am a beginner I don’t understand all the technical jargon. Decision, decisions, thanks

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *