Sigma 50-100mm f/1.8 DC HSM Art

Sigma 50-100mm f/1.8 DC HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 50-100mm f/1.8 Art

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2016-02-23

MSRP Price: $1099

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Sigma 50-100mm 1.8 DC HSM Art is a premium mid telephoto zoom lens designed for APS-C sized sensors. Part of the Sigma Global Vision Art Line, the 50-100mm 1.8 is the second lens to feature a 1.8 aperture all the way through it focal length and factoring in the APS-C increase, the lens covers a highly useful range of 75-150mm. An enhanced and slimmer Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) provide fast and accurate autofocus while 3 Premium FLD and 1 SLD Elements produce incredible image sharpness. Like all SGV lenses, each lens is hand crafted in our single factory in Aizu Japan, individually inspected before shipping and work with the Sigma USB Dock to update firmware and focus calibrate.


Sigma 50-100mm f/1.8 DC HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-100mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.7
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7º
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)16.2º
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
"F" Low Dispersion Glass Elemenets3
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.95m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions93.5 x 170.7mm
Weight1490g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Hood, Front and Rear cap

Lens Construction

Sigma 50-100mm f/1.8 DC HSM Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 50-100mm f/1.8 DC HSM Art MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *