Sigma 4.5mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Circular Fisheye

Sigma 4.5mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Circular Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 4.5mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This auto focus circular fisheye lens has an angle of view of 180 degrees in all directions. It is exclusively designed for digital SLR cameras with the APS-C size image sensor. When used in conjunction with digital SLRs with APS-C size image sensors, it produces circular image within the frame. The f/2.8 large aperture value produces a bright image in the viewfinder and allows photographers to take pictures in low light conditions, making it an ideal lens for Astrophotography and Aurora photography. Due to the quantifiable angle/area relationship it produces, this lens can be used for scientific and arts applications such as solid angle measurements of cloud distribution over the sky or vegetation distribution of the forest. The minimum focusing distance of 13.5cm/5.3inch and maximum magnification of 1:6 make it particularly useful for close-up photography. SLD??Special Low Dispersion??glass provides effective compensation of chromatic aberration. Sigma??s Super Multi-Layer Coating minimizes flare and ghosting. It is equipped with an inner focusing system that creates high definition and good image quality over the whole frame. The HSM (Hyper Sonic Motor) ensures fast and quiet autofocusing and allows full-time manual focus override by rotation of the focus ring.


Sigma 4.5mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Circular Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 4.5mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) Nikon DX, FX in DX Crop Mode,Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:6
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 6
Aspherical Elements SLD glass
Nano Coating No
Super Multi-Layer Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.14m
Distance Information Yes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.62 x 7.87cm
Weight 470g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

MTF Chart

Sigma 4.5mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Circular Fisheye Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *