Sigma 35mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art

Sigma 35mm f/1.4 DG HSM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma
Also Known As: Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Art
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
Release Date: 2012-09-17
MSRP Price: $899 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 35mm f/1.4 DG HSM Lens for Canon DSLR Cameras from Sigma is the first entry into Sigma\'s Art series of professional lenses, with an emphasis on artistic expression and the creative potential of the lens. With a bright f/1.4 maximum aperture, floating inner focusing system, and Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) you'll have quick and accurate control over the artistic effects achieved by the lens' high quality elements.
Photography Life Review Summary: I absolutely love the fact that the Sigma 35mm f/1.4 is so sharp wide open. Yes, I feel that I must repeat this again. When shooting prime lenses, photographers often have to stop down to get better sharpness, since most prime lenses do not do very well at their largest apertures. That’s not the case with the Sigma 35mm f/1.4. Set the lens to f/1.4, shoot away, and only stop it down when you need more depth of field. Autofocus precision is excellent and my sample did not have to be adjusted at all on my D800E and other Nikon DSLRs (and if there is a need to adjust autofocus, you can get one of those new USB docks from Sigma and perform the adjustment yourself). With such impressive performance characteristics, this lens is a no-brainer for low-light photography. I have no doubt that street photographers and anyone shooting in low-light conditions will absolutely love this lens. Simply put, the Sigma 35mm f/1.4 is the best 35mm lens for the Nikon mount on the market today. Read the full Sigma 35mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art Review by Photography Life.


Sigma 35mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5.2
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 63.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 9
Low Dispersion Glass Elements 4
"F" Low Dispersion Glass Elemenets 1
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Coating No
Super Multi-Layer Coating Yes
Fluorite Elements 1
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.30m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.70 x 9.40cm
Weight 665g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

MTF Chart

Sigma 35mm f/1.4 DG HSM chart

Sample Images

Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (26) Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (18)

Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (14) Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (15)

Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (8) Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (2)

Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (37) Sigma 35mm f/1.4 Sample (35)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *