Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN C

Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DN

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2016-02-23

MSRP Price: $339

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A fast, versatile prime, this 30mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary Lens from Sigma is designed for APS-C-format Sony E-mount mirrorless cameras, where it provides a 45mm equivalent focal length. The bright f/1.4 maximum aperture benefits working in low-light conditions and also affords extensive control over focus placement for using selective focus techniques. In regard to the optical design, one aspherical element and one double-sided aspherical element pair to significantly reduce spherical aberrations for increased clarity and definition for notably sharp image quality. A high-refractive index element is also featured, to minimize color fringing and chromatic aberrations, and a Super Multi-Layer Coating has been applied to control lens flare and ghosting in strong lighting conditions. Additionally, benefitting both stills shooting and video recording, this compact prime also incorporates a stepping AF motor or smooth, near-silent autofocus performance. Designed as a versatile standard lens, the mixture of speed and optical prowess make this a go-to lens for mirrorless shooters.


Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN C Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length30mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)50.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance11.81
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.55 x 2.89
Weight265g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 30mm f/1.4 DC DN MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *