Sigma 2x EX DG Teleconverter

Sigma 2x EX DG Tele Converter

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 2x Teleconverter

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Sigma APO Tele Converter 1.4x and 2x are dedicated teleconverter lenses. Due to the high optical quality of this teleconverter, this item will only fit and work with a select list of lenses.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Sigma 2.0x teleconverter seems to be a pretty solid choice for Sigma lenses. It works quite well with the new Sigma 120-300mm f/2.8 Sport lens and shows better performance in the center than the TC-20E III when stopped down to f/5.6 range and smaller. Unfortunately, the lens is clearly not suited to be used with Nikkor lenses. Not only does it break the communication between the lens and the camera as noted earlier in this review, but it also causes all kinds of AF issues. This brings up a whole different issue - lens and cross brand compatibility. It looks like none of the Nikon teleconverters will work with Sigma lenses, and none of the Sigma teleconverters are designed to work with Nikon lenses either! So if you already own Nikon lenses and teleconverters and you are getting yourself the Sigma 120-300mm, you will also have to purchase a Sigma teleconverter with it as well... Read the full Sigma 2x EX DG Teleconverter Review by Photography Life.


Sigma 2x EX DG Teleconverter Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length2x
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions68.5 x 52mm
Weight234g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *