Sigma 28mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 28mm f/1.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This large aperture wide-angle lens can be used for both digital and 35mm film SLR cameras. It has macro focusing capability with a fast F1.8 maximum aperture, which is ideal for Digital SLR cameras. With a minimum shooting distance of 7.8 , reproduction ratio of 1:2.9 and a 75.4 degree angle of view, you can not only take pictures of the subject but also the surrounding scenery. Also, the iris diaphragm has 9 diaphragm blades to obtain beautiful out of focus images in the foreground and background. Sigma s advanced optical construction utilizes a floating focus system and two aspherical lens elements for superior peripheral brightness and compensation of aberrations and astigmatism. Super Multi Coating reduces flare and ghosting that tends to occur when using digital SLR cameras. The Dual-Focus (DF) mechanism eliminates the need for the front of the lens to rotate during auto-focus. The wide, textured, rubberized focus ring conveniently moves forward to click into AF position and back to select manual focusing. Also, this also allows the use of a Petal-type Hood and the easy use of a polarizing filter.


Sigma 28mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.9
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 7.87cm
Weight480g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Sigma 28mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *