Sigma 24mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro

Sigma 24mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 24mm f/1.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $549

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The large aperture wide-angle lens for close up photography. This large-aperture wide-angle lens is equipped macro focusing capability with a maximum magnification of 1:2.7 and fast f/1.8 maximum aperture. The use of aspherical lenses are offered for superior peripheral brightness and compensation of aberrations and astigmatism. This is an ideal DG lens for Digital SLR cameras. Macro capability This lens is capable of Macro photography at minimum focusing down to 18cm (7.1 inch) (reproduction ratio 1:2.7). It incorporates the floating focus system in order to minimize distortion, spherical aberration and astigmatism, which provide high performance at all shooting distance down to 18 cm (7.1 inch). Reproduction ratio 1:2.7 and an angle of view of 84.1allow capturing of high quality images not only a subject but also the surrounding scenery. Large front element and Super wide-angle This lens has an advanced optical construction, in order to obtain adequate peripheral brightness at open aperture. Also, the iris diaphragm has 9 diaphragm blades to obtain beautiful out of focus images in the foreground and background. Handling This lens also incorporates a Dual-Focus (DF) mechanism. It is easy to hold the lens, since the focusing ring does not rotate during auto-focus, yet it provides adequate focusing torque of the focusing ring during manual focusing of the lens. Also this allows the use of a Petal-type Hood , which is superior light blocking effect. Aspherical lens It incorporates a floating focus system and uses two aspherical lens elements for minimizing distortion, spherical aberration and astigmatism.


Sigma 24mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.7
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.18m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 7.87cm
Weight485g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 24mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro diagram

MTF Chart

Sigma 24mm f/1.8 EX DG Aspherical Macro chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *