Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG HSM OS Art

Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG OS HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 Art

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F, Canon EF, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2017-02-21

MSRP Price: $1299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Featuring a brand new OS and highly efficient and fast AF system, the revamped 24-70mm F2.8 Art embodies all the technical qualities and finesse that define the high-performance Sigma Global Vision Art series. Covering a wide range of shooting scenarios, the 24-70mm workhorse DNA includes three SLD (Special Low Dispersion) glass elements and four aspherical elements to reduce chromatic aberration. The 24-70mm F2.8 Art aspherical elements use Sigma’s groundbreaking thicker center glass design and highly precise polishing process, delivering stunning images and bokeh effects. The lens’ purpose-built structure boasts a new metal barrel for optimal durability with TSC composite internal moving components designed to resist thermal contraction and expansion.


Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG HSM OS Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeNikon F, Canon EF, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.8
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84.1°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34.3°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements4
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance37cm./1.5in.
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88mm×107.6mm /3.5in. x 4.2in.
WeightN/A
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG HSM OS Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG HSM OS Art MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Hernan Ribadeneira
    February 21, 2017 at 12:34 pm

    I would like to upgrade from my 24-70mm F2.8 IF EX DG which has been a great tool for me.

  2. 2) Fred Joseph
    February 26, 2017 at 5:09 am

    Makes one wonder about having a lens with no coatings whatsoever on the lens elements. Does this predict a certain amount of flare and coma problems?
    Just wondering.

    • 2.1) Alexander
      May 15, 2017 at 12:04 am

      The lens comes with Super Multi-Layer Coating:

      www.sigma-global.com/en/le…features02

      “… In addition, SIGMA’s Super Multi-Layer Coating helps further reduce flare and ghosting and provide sharp, high-contrast images even in backlit conditions…”

  3. 3) SHANKAR MAZUMDER
    February 22, 2018 at 11:20 pm

    Dear Nasim,
    I am one of those retirees who love to take photos whenever and wherever he can. I certainly do not have any particular fascination thus my choice varies from people to deserts/ barren lands. To describe in short I love good photos. I have been using Canon camera since my student life starting with FTb SLR which I still possess. In the course of life, I stayed away from active photography for quite some time but I am back using Canon D600. I use a Canon 18-135 /3.5-5.6 and Canon 200 but I want to have one as prime lens, thus I seek your valuable suggestion on Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG HSM OS Art . Is it worth buying for regular use if not daily?
    Hope to hear from you soon. Thanks.
    Shankar,
    Czech Republic (Europe)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *