Sigma 24-105mm f/4 DG OS HSM Art

Sigma 24-105mm f/4 DG OS HSM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 24-105mm f/4 OS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2013-10-16

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: True to its categorization as a Sigma Art lens, the new 24-105mm F4 DG OS HSM is designed for artistic expression and top-notch image quality. This versatile lens covers the basic shooting range from wide to medium tele with an inner focusing system that eliminates front lens rotation, enhancing the lens stability and allowing the use of circular polarizing filters. It also boasts a constant aperture of F4, and contains Sigma’s proprietary Optical Stabilizer (OS) technology to compensate for camera shake. Moreover, it was designed to surpass the required quality inspection of every Global Vision lens with Sigma’s own modulation transfer function (MTF) “A1” measuring system to create new optical standard to align with the high-spec cameras on today’s market.


Sigma 24-105mm f/4 DG OS HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-105mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame, APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.6
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9
Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
"F" Low Dispersion Glass Elemenets2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance17.7
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88.6 x 109.4mm
Weight885g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 24-105mm f/4 DG OS HSM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 24-105mm f/4 DG OS HSM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Chris
    September 21, 2014 at 6:50 am

    Hi Nasim,
    is there any chance for one of your excellent reviews for this lens on a D810? Especially since you’ve covered and compared almost all other options for a standard zoom on the Nikon 36MP sensors. :-) Cameralabs’ review suggests a slightly better corner performance than the Nikon 24-70 and Tamron 24-70 and since that is the main problem on the 36MP sensors, an imatest comparison to your earlier test would be highly useful! Best regards from Cologne, Germany, Chris

  2. 2) William Dyer
    March 19, 2015 at 2:24 pm

    Chris I have this lens and shoot it on a Nikon D810. I have not done any formal testing with it, but I’m very pleased with the sharpness, even at 105mm. And I am fussy about sharpness, also shooting with Nikon’s 105 f2 DC, and 85mm f1.4 D. Not quite as sharp as those, but close. At 24mm it seems as sharp as my 24mm f3.5 PCE lens. I’m very pleased with it.

  3. 3) KL
    September 25, 2015 at 9:41 am

    I also use this lens on a Nikon D810.
    While sharpness does not grab me as the defining feature of this lens, I’ve noticed that when I travel and can only bring one lens, this is the one I take.
    That said, this lens is bulky and heavy. But size and weight seem to be parameters ignored by manufacturers of late. They are after performance, and this lens delivers.
    I got a Tamron 18-30mm f/2.8 recently, and that lens is even bigger and heavier. Definitely not a solo traveller.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *