Sigma 19mm f/2.8 DN Art

Sigma 19mm f/2.8 DN Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 19mm f/2.8 Art

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds, Sony E

Release Date: 2013-01-29

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The black 19mm f/2.8 DN Lens for Sony E-mount Cameras from Sigma is a wide-angle prime lens for Sony E-mount cameras. Its 35mm focal length equivalency is 28.5mm and its minimum focus distance is 7.9" (20 cm). Its f/2.8 maximum aperture is ideal for shallow depth of field imaging and allows it to maintain sharpness in low light situations. An inner focusing system means the lens does not extend when focusing and its newly developed linear autofocus motor is accurate and quiet. Sigma's Super Multi-Layer Coating reduces flare and ghosting and provides sharp and high contrast images even at the maximum aperture, and with three glass molded aspherical elements, aberrations are kept to a minimum. The result is accurate color definition and sharp imaging across the frame.


Sigma 19mm f/2.8 DN Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length19mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds, Sony E
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)59.3ยบ
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60.8 x 45.7mm
Weight295g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 19mm f/2.8 DN Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 19mm f/2.8 DN Art MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *