Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4 DC Macro OS HSM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2009-12-04

MSRP Price: $379

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Sigma’s 17-70mm f/2.8-4 DC Macro OS HSM is the practical zoom! A large-aperture, standard zoom lens for digital cameras with an open-aperture value of f/2.8 (at 17mm) and covers the most frequently used focal lengths. With an aperture fast enough to be used in many light situations, its close focusing for use with very small object and its outstanding optical performance make this an ideal all-around lens for landscapes, portraits, still life studies, group shots and just about any everyday photo situation. The OS, Sigma’s anti shake feature, offers the use of shutter speeds approximately 4 stops slower than would otherwise be possible. The OS feature allows Sony and Pentax users the option of viewing a stabilized image in the viewfinder, a feature offered only by Sigma. HSM ensures quiet and high speed AF capability. With a faster aperture than the typical camera “kit lens” it is an excellent choice for the photographer who has higher expectations for their photo equipment.


Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4 DC Macro OS HSM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-70mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor, Nikon DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.7
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4.0
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)72.4° - 20.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 ELD glass element 1 hybrid aspherical element 2 glass mold elements
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.22m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79 x 82mm
Weight535g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4 DC Macro OS HSM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4 DC Macro OS HSM MTF Chart 17mm Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4 DC Macro OS HSM MTF Chart 70mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *