Sigma 15mm f/2.8 EX DG Diagonal Fisheye

Sigma 15mm f/2.8 EX DG Diagonal Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 15mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2005-01-01

MSRP Price: $609

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This digitally optimized diagonal fisheye lens is equipped with a new multi-layer coating technology that reduces both flare and ghosting. By taking advantage of both the distortion aberration, specific to fisheye lenses and the minimum shooting distance of 15 cm (5.9 inches), the photographer can shoot creative images.


Sigma 15mm f/2.8 EX DG Diagonal Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 15mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR, Nikon FX/35mm Film, Nikon DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.8
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Coating No
Super Multi-Layer Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) No
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.15m
Distance Information Yes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.37 x 7.06cm
Weight 332g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Sigma 15mm f2.8 EX DG Diagonal Fisheye Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 15mm f/2.8 EX DG Diagonal Fisheye MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *