Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Sport

Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Sport

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 150-600mm Sport

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2014-09-12

MSRP Price: $1999

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed and executed for the most demanding types of photography, the Sigma 150-600mm 5-6.3 DG HSM OS Sports lens is the new standard for telephoto zooms. Boasting 2 FLD glass elements (performance equal to fluorite) and 3 SLD glass elements, the new Sigma 150-600mm Sport produces incredibly sharp images y through the entire zoom range. Chromatic aberration is controlled at the long end of the focal length through the optimized design of the glass elements and a dust and splash proof construction ensures a high degree of durability.An updated optical stabilizer (OS) features an accelerometer for improved panning photography both horizontally and vertically, essential for birding, wildlife and motorsports photography. The Sigma 150-600 Sports also touts a new zoom lock switch that can be locked at any focal length and a new manual override (MO) switch is incorporated as an option which is activated by rotating the focus ring while using the autofocus. This state-of-the-art lens is equipped with advanced Sigma technology including an optimized, quieter AF, water/oil repellent coating on front and rear elements and Mount Conversion service compatibility. As with all Sport line lenses, the Sigma 150-600 works with the Sigma USB dock for maximum customization allowing for firmware updates and adjustments to the focus limiter, AF speed and OS view.Accelerator sensor enables panning photography both in vertical and horizontal position.The OS (Optical Stabilizer) function using an accelerator sensor has been incorporated to ensure high accuracy. OS Mode 1 is suitable for general photography, and Mode 2 is ideal for panning shooting for motor sports etc. With Mode 2, the accelerator sensor works effectively to minimize blur while shooting by detecting whether the camera is positioned vertically or horizontally.


Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Sport Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length150-600mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / 35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)16.4ยบ
Optical Information
Lens Elements24
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements5
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance2.6m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions121x290.2mm
Weight2860g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Sport Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Sport MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *