Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C

Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Contemporary

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 150-600mm Contemporary

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2014-09-12

MSRP Price: $1089

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Sigma 150-600mm 5-6.3 DG HSM OS Contemporary was created around the concept of maximum portability meets utmost image quality in a variable aperture hyper-telephoto zoom lens. Light weight and compact, this s zoom can handle any long-reach photographic situation one may encounter. This 150-600mm Contemporary boasts updated Sigma technology such as a quiet and optimized Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) and a new Optical Stabilizer (OS) with an accelerometer for improved panning photography both vertically and horizontally, essential for birding, wildlife and motor photography. The Sigma 150-600 Contemporary also touts a new zoom lock switch that can be locked at any focal length and a new manual override (MO) switch is incorporated for improved focusing control. Working with the Sigma USB dock, this lens allows for maximum customization such as firmware updates and adjustments to the focus limiter, AF speed and OS view.

Photography Life Review Summary: Although Sigma’s 150-600mm design looks very similar to Tamron’s 150-600mm VC, both have their strengths and weaknesses in terms of features and optics. Sigma’s strength is in the ability to adjust focus settings on the lens and having strong performance at shorter focal lengths, while the Tamron 150-600mm has slightly better ergonomics coupled with impressive performance at the long end of the zoom range. When it comes to weaknesses, while I found Sigma to do worse optically above 500mm, it would be hard to equate that to Tamron’s AF reliability issues that we have seen so far. So taking everything into consideration, it is hard to pick a winner here. If you are looking for a lightweight, versatile lens that can give you amazing reach, especially on a high-resolution DX camera, you would not go wrong with either lens in my opinion. Read the full Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C Review by Photography Life.


Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length150-600mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / 35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)16.4ยบ
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance2.8m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions105x260.1mm
Weight1,930 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Contemporary Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Contemporary MTF

Sample Images

Sea Lion (C) 500mm f_6.3 1_250s ISO1600 Cinereous Vulture (C) 600mm f_6.3 1_200s ISO1600 White-cheeked Gibbon (C) 600mm f_6.3 1_250s ISO1600

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *