Sigma 14mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art

Sigma 14mm f1.8 DG HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 14mm f/1.8 Art

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2017-02-21

MSRP Price: $1599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Debuting the world’s first 1.8 wide-angle lens, the 14mm F1.8 Art incorporates the same groundbreaking aspherical element as Sigma’s critically acclaimed 12-24mm F4 Art. Boasting outstanding image quality from center to edge, the 14mm F1.8 Art features the largest glass mold (80mm) in the industry, offering photographers an ultra-wide prime with virtually no distortion, flare or ghosting. Three lens elements are made with FLD (“F” Low Dispersion) glass, which is equivalent to calcium fluorite in performance, and four SLD (Special Low Dispersion) glass elements, which reduce chromatic aberration. In addition to the great IQ from edge to edge, the new 14mm F1.8 offers a superfast and efficient AF system.


Sigma 14mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length14mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:9.8
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)114.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
"F" Low Dispersion Glass Elemenets3
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.27 m (10.63″)
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions95.4mm x 126mm/9.5in. x 5.0in.
Weight1,170g/41.3oz.
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 14mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 14mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *