Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art

Sigma 14-24mm f2.8 DG HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 Art

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2018-02-09

MSRP Price: $1599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An ultra-wide zoom lens with a constant f/2.8 aperture, the 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art Lens from Sigma is an outstanding option for architectural and landscape shooters with full-frame Nikon F cameras. A part of the esteemed Art-series of lenses, a sophisticated optical design is used that incorporates three FLD, three SLD, and three aspherical elements to help reduce chromatic aberrations and keep distortion under control. A Super Multi-Layer coating has also been applied to suppress lens flare and ghosting for accurate color fidelity and high contrast.


Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.4
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)114.2°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
"F" Low Dispersion Glass Elemenets3
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance26-28cm/10.2-11.0in
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions96.4mm x 135.1mm/3.8in. x 5.3in.
Weight1,150g/40.6oz.
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *