Sigma 135mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art

Sigma 135mm f1.8 DG HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 135mm f/1.8 Art

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2017-02-21

MSRP Price: $1399

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Boasting outstanding sharpness and great IQ from edge to edge, the 135mm F1.8 Art lens enters the market as Sigma’s new premiere mid-range telephoto prime lens. Ideal for events such as concerts, indoor sports, conferences and press events, the 1.8 F-stop delivers greater “shallow depth of field” and isolation of subjects. The outstanding compression effect makes it equally as powerful for up-close and full-length portraits. Its new large hyper sonic motor (HSM) provides ample torque to the focus group for optimal speed while the acceleration sensor detects the position of the lens for compensation focus groups for factors including gravity, producing faster and more responsive AF. Equipped with a focus limiter, the 135mm F1.8 Art can be easily optimized for a variety of distances and situations.


Sigma 135mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 135mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 18.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
"F" Low Dispersion Glass Elemenets 2
Nano Coating No
Super Multi-Layer Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 87.5cm./34.4in.
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 82mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 91.4mm x 114.9mm/4.0in. x 4.5in.
Weight 1,130g/40.2oz.
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Sigma 135mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 135mm f/1.8 DG HSM Art MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *