Sigma 10mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Diagonal Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 10mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This autofocus fisheye lens is designed for use with digital SLR cameras equipped with APS-C size image sensors. The Nikon version produces a diagonal angle of view of 180 (154for Sigma, 167 for Canon). The diagonal field of view of this fisheye lens produces striking images with exaggerated perspective and distortion. The minimum focusing distance of 13.5cm/5.3inch, and maximum magnification 1:3.3 allows subjects to be as close as 1.8cm/0.7inch from the lens\' front element. This close focusing capability allows close-up photography and also it is possible to make use of large depth of field that covers wide range of subjects. The Integral hood blocks out extraneous light and the Super Multi-Layer Coating minimizes flare and ghosting, creating superior image quality. The HSM (Hyper Sonic Motor) ensures fast and quiet autofocusing and allows full-time manual focus override by rotation of the focus ring. This lens is supplied with a gelatin filter holder at the rear, allowing the use of gelatin filters.


Sigma 10mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Diagonal Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length10mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon FX/35mm Film Nikon DX, Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.3
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)167°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62 x 8.38cm
Weight476g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 10mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Diagonal Fisheye Diagram

MTF Chart

Sigma 10mm f/2.8 EX DC HSM Diagonal Fisheye Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *