Sigma 105mm f/2.8 EX DG OS Macro

Sigma 105mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 105mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2011-02-08

MSRP Price: $769

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This large aperture medium telephoto macro lens offers advanced performance of close-up photography. Sigma’s own proprietary OS (Optical Stabilizer) system enables handheld close-up photography. A Special Low Dispersion (SLD) lens and one high refractive index SLD lens provide excellent correction for all types of aberration and distortion. A floating focusing system moves two different lens groups in the optical path to different positions. This system compensates for astigmatic aberration and spherical aberration and provides extremely high optical performance from infinity to 1:1 Macro.The Super Multi-Layer Coating reduces flare and ghosting, providing high contrast images. It is also possible to use this lens with Sigma's APO TELE CONVERTERS. The HSM (Hyper Sonic Motor) ensures quiet and high speed autofocus as well as full-time manual focus capability. This lens features a rounded 9 blade diaphragm creating an attractive blur to the out of focus areas of the image.


Sigma 105mm f/2.8 EX DG OS Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length105 mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)23.3°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.31m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions70 x 98mm
Weight726g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 105mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 105mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro Chart

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Ruben
    June 10, 2020 at 10:19 am

    I use this lens on my Nikon D600 and my D7500 and I’m absolutely in love with it. The plastic on the lens feels durable and it keeps the weight down. It’s able to get 1:1 macro’s, but you can shoot some excellent portraits with it as well, creating a soft beautiful bokeh.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *