Sigma 100-400mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C

Sigma 100-400mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Contemporary

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 100-400mm OS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2017-02-21

MSRP Price: $799

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Boasting outstanding reach and performance value, the new 100-400mm F5-6.3 Contemporary telephoto zoom lens offers great IQ and usability with its lightweight, compact, dust- and splash-proof design. Equipped with the newly released Sigma OS and AF, the lens provides exceptional performance at lower shutter speeds. Highly versatile, the 100-400mm F5-6.3 Contemporary also features Sigma’s unique macro function (1:3.8 ratio) for perfecting close-ups and distance shots, and push/pull focal zooming for ease of use.


Sigma 100-400mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length100-400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.8
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24.4
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance160mm./6.3in.
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions86.4mm x 182.3mm/3.4in. x 7.2in.
Weight1,160g/ 40.9oz.
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 100-400mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 100-400mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM C MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *