Schneider PC TS Makro-Symmar 90mm f/4.5

Schneider PC TS Makro-Symmar 90mm f/4.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 90mm f/4.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $3180

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider PC TS Makro-Symmar 90mm f/4.5 Lens (For Canon EOS) gives you the same types of controls used by large format cameras to control perspective, but for your Canon EOS camera. There's both a parallel shift to reduce or eliminate converging lines or perspective distortion ("keystone correction") and a swinging or tilting of the lens according to Scheimpflug's rule to better utilize depth of field (DOF) without an increase in diffraction from stopping down the aperture further and reducing sharpness.


Schneider PC TS Makro-Symmar 90mm f/4.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length90mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.57m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions108 x 138.8mm
Weight1110g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *