Schneider 80mm f/5.6 Makro-Symmar HM

Schneider 80mm f/5.6 Makro-Symmar HM

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 80mm f/5.6 HM

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $1374

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 80mm f/5.6 Makro-Symmar HM Lens is a large format lens specifically designed for macro use, primarily for the 6x9 format. It can also be used upon smaller cameras, and even upon 4x5 cameras at reproduction ratios of 1:1 to 4:1. Within its recommended 1:4 to 4:1 reproduction ratio range, the Makro-Symmar HM produces images with superior resolution, contrast, and color correction. The difference versus a common-use large format lens is stunning. It is an apochromatic design, and incorporates costly ULD (Ultra-Low Dispersion) glass elements for the highest possible quality. The Makro-Symmar HM is meant to be used at larger apertures to limit the degradation of image quality caused by diffraction.


Schneider 80mm f/5.6 Makro-Symmar HM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length80mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight200g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) JuanPC
    March 31, 2016 at 10:10 am

    can be Used in 35mm with a bunch of ring adapters and helicoid m42 mounts.
    Set to infinite, is sharper than most fixed lens 6x6cm cameras… Using the same film brand/model.
    M32,5×0,5 – M42x1 rafcamera

  2. 2) JuanPC
    March 31, 2016 at 10:12 am

    The lens has coating, very strong metallic purple.

  3. 3) JuanPC
    March 31, 2016 at 10:15 am

    There is a version without Copal shutter, instead has a manual iris ring…
    For enlargers & factories CCD camera quality control or something.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *