Schneider 80mm f/4.5 Super-Symmar XL

Schneider 80mm f/4.5 Super-Symmar XL

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 80mm f/4.5 XL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2185

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 80mm f/4.5 Super-Symmar XL Lens is a professional wide angle lens for the 4x5 format, which provides an angle of view on 4x5 which is similar to a 21mm lens in the 35mm format. The Super-Symmar XL lenses are the world\'s first aspherical lens design for large format, producing incredible peak sharpness with excellent correction for distortion and a small overall size. The 80mm f/4.5\'s large image circle allows plenty of creative control for the photographer-in fact, it has the largest image circle of any 80mm large format lens. Beyond the coverage, the lens\' large f/4.5 maximum aperture helps to ease the difficulty of focusing the camera in poor light.rnrnThe 80mm Super-Symmar XL\'s 105° angle of coverage permits a generous 34mm of all-direction shift on the 4x5 format, which is particularly beneficial when capturing a building from ground level. It can be mounted upon any view or field camera, thanks to its tiny 43mm diameter rear barrel which only extends 14.8mm behind the mount, allowing plenty of space between the rear of the barrel and the image plane for tilts and swings.


Schneider 80mm f/4.5 Super-Symmar XL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length80mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/45
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight274g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *