Schneider 72mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL

Schneider 72mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 72mm f/5.6 XL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2144

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 72mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL Lens is a long-time professional\'s favorite for use as a wide angle lens for the 4x5 format. It provides an angle of view on 4x5 which is similar to a 19mm lens in the 35mm format, but with a very large image circle to allow creative control for the photographer-in fact, it has the largest image circle of any 72mm large format lens. The Super-Angulon XL lenses have extremely high correction of distortion, which is critical in architectural photography. Beyond the coverage, the lens\' large f/5.6 maximum aperture helps to ease the difficulty of focusing the camera in poor light.


Schneider 72mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length72mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/45
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight520g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *