Schneider 60mm f/4 Apo-Digitar N Electronic

Schneider 60mm f/4 Apo Digitar N Schneider Electronic

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 60mm f/4 N

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2105

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 60mm f/4 Apo Digitar N Lens with Schneider Electronic Shutter is a standard view large format lens specifically designed for use with digital backs, which require extremely resolved, color correct image circles of a smaller size. Digital backs also benefit from use at larger apertures to avoid image degradation from diffraction, and this Digitar can comfortably be used at its maximum aperture at all times.rnrnThis version of the 60mm Apo Digitar N is mounted to a Schneider Electronic Shutter, which is a compact shutter with speeds from 1/60th to 32 seconds, aperture control in 1/10th f/stop increments, and operation capacity from either a PC or a hand controller.


Schneider 60mm f/4 Apo-Digitar N Electronic Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length60mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Optical Information
Lens ElementsN/A
Lens GroupsN/A
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions42 x 42.5mm
Weight250g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *