Schneider 58mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL

Schneider 58mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 58mm f/5.6 XL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $1732

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 58mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL Lens is a long-time professional\'s favorite for use as a super wide angle lens for the 4x5 format. It provides an angle of view on 4x5 which is similar to a 16mm lens in the 35mm format, and is primarily used to capture expansive interiors or buildings which are tightly surrounded with other structures. The Super-Angulon XL lenses have extremely high correction of distortion, which is critical in architectural photography. Beyond the coverage, the lens\' large f/5.6 maximum aperture helps to ease the difficulty of focusing the camera in poor light.


Schneider 58mm f/5.6 Super-Angulon XL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 58mm
Mount Type Large Format
Format Large Format
Compatible Format(s) Large Format
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 4
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Weight 330g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *