Schneider 550mm f/11 Fine Art XXL

Schneider 550mm f/11 Fine Art XXL

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 550mm f/11 XXL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $6620

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 550mm f/11 Fine Art XXL Lens is a modern lens option for that most special breed of photographer, those using cameras larger than 8x10 format. Believe it or not, in today\'s digital age there are still about a dozen manufacturers specializing in made-by-hand enormous cameras ranging from 11x14 up to 20x24. With these enormous cameras, there has been a neglect in the market for a lens, and historically all those who would try to photograph with such a camera had to resort to using a lens that was at least 50 years old, from the prime of Ansel Adams\' career. No more.


Schneider 550mm f/11 Fine Art XXL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length550mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/11
Minimum Aperturef/128
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size122mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight2.46kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsGolden

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) nitcha
    November 18, 2013 at 10:00 am

    wow with 900 mm image circle , made in germany . they still make these lenses when others like zeiss are focusing on improving their mass market products . Kudos to schneider for producing such niche produst

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *