Schneider 480mm f/8.4 Apo-Symmar L

Schneider 480mm f/8.4 Apo-Symmar L

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 480mm f/8.4 L

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $4220

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 480mm f/8.4 Apo-Symmar L Lens is an all-purpose large format lens which gives the highest image reproduction quality possible in a broad range of applications. This lens is designed for use with 8x10 cameras as a telephoto lens, but can also be used upon the 11x14 ultra large format as a standard lens. This lens is enormous, with a 110mm rear barrel, and as such is designed primarily for use with larger view cameras as opposed to field cameras.


Schneider 480mm f/8.4 Apo-Symmar L Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length480mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/8.4
Minimum Aperturef/64
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)56°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size105mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight1.9kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *