Schneider 43mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar XL SES

Schneider 43mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar XL SES

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 43mm f/5.6 XL SES

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $4050

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 43mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar XL SES is an ultra high quality moderate wide angle lens designed to maximize the capabilities of adjustable cameras with larger image digital backs such as Phase One, Leaf and Hasselblad that have sensor sizes up to 53.7 x 40.3mm. The electronic shutter offers numerous advantages over standard analog mechanical shutters. Most importantly, it\'s more precise, offering shutter speeds in finer increments with unmatched repeatability. It also offers remote control features via a connected computer not possible with traditional shutters.rnrnThe 43mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar SES is expressly designed for digital imaging and discerning photographers who wish to use its large image circle to correct perspective and avoid image degradation in post-production.


Schneider 43mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar XL SES Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length43mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens ElementsN/A
Lens GroupsN/A
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *