Schneider 210mm f/6.8 Apo-Digitar T Electronic Shutter

Schneider 210mm f/6.8 Apo Digitar T Electronic Shutter

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 210mm f/6.8 T

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2984

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 210mm f/6.8 Apo Digitar T Lens is a telephoto large format lens specifically designed for use with digital backs, which require extremely resolved, color correct image circles of a smaller size. Digital backs also benefit from use at larger apertures to avoid image degradation from diffraction.rnrnThis version of the 210mm Apo Digitar T is mounted to a Schneider Electronic Shutter, which is a compact shutter with speeds from 1/60th to 32 seconds, aperture control in 1/10th f/stop increments, and operation capacity from either a PC or a hand controller. Because it is such a compact shutter with a smaller maximum clear diameter than the conventional Copal #1 or other electronic models, the maximum aperture of this lens is reduced from f/5.6 to f/6.8 (otherwise it is optically identical).


Schneider 210mm f/6.8 Apo-Digitar T Electronic Shutter Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length210mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/6.8
Minimum Aperturef/64
Optical Information
Lens ElementsN/A
Lens GroupsN/A
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 74.3mm
Weight420g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *