Schneider 210mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL

Schneider 210mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 210mm f/5.6 XL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $4493

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 210mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL Lens is a professional super wide angle lens for the 8x10 and 11x14 formats, providing an angle of view on 8x10 similar to a 28mm lens in the 35mm format. This is an ideal lens for all sorts of architectural applications. The Super-Symmar XL lenses are the world\'s first aspherical lens design for large format, producing incredible peak sharpness with excellent correction for distortion and a small overall size. The lens\' large image circle allows plenty of creative control for the photographer-in fact, it has the largest image circle of any 210mm large format lens. Beyond the coverage, the lens\' large maximum aperture helps to ease the difficulty of focusing the camera in poor light.


Schneider 210mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 210mm
Mount Type Large Format
Format Large Format
Compatible Format(s) Large Format
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/64
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 4
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Filter Information
Filter Size 135mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Weight 2.01kg
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *