Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo-Symmar L

Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo-Symmar L

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 180mm f/5.6 L

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $1409

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo-Symmar L Lens is a slightly-long, all-purpose large format lens which gives the highest image reproduction quality possible in a broad range of applications. This lens is for use with 4x5 cameras or 5x7 cameras.rnrnThe 75° angle of coverage permits generous shifts on the 4x5 format, which is very useful in architecture photography.rnrnThe 180mm Apo-Symmar L uses 72mm filters and is an ideal everyday lens for users of 4x5 cameras who prefer a somewhat longer focal length lens as their standard viewer.


Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo-Symmar L Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length180mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/64
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight435g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *