Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar T Electronic Shutter

Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo Digitar T

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 180mm f/5.6 T

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2660

Made in: Germany

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo Digitar T Lens is a telephoto large format lens specifically designed for use with digital backs, which require extremely resolved, color correct image circles of a smaller size. Digital backs also benefit from use at larger apertures to avoid image degradation from diffraction.rnrnThis version of the 180mm Apo Digitar T is mounted to a Schneider Electronic Shutter, which is a compact shutter with speeds from 1/60th to 32 seconds, aperture control in 1/10th f/stop increments, and operation capacity from either a PC or a hand controller.rnrnThe 180mm Digitar is appropriate for use with backs as large as 63x63mm, and upon such backs it records an image area similar to that of a 160mm lens upon a 6x6 format camera. It is an ideal general purpose telephoto lens for both field and studio work, remaining sharp at a broad range of reproduction ratios and capable of its maximum resolution at f/5.6. Its 120mm image circle size remains at all apertures, even f/5.6, allowing it to also be used in front of 6x9, 6x7, 6x6, and 645 format film backs to provide superior image quality versus any medium format SLR lens.


Schneider 180mm f/5.6 Apo-Digitar T Electronic Shutter Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length180mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5.6-
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)37°
Optical Information
Lens ElementsN/A
Lens GroupsN/A
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions58 x 65mm
Weight343g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *