Schneider 150mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL

Schneider 150mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL

Lens Summary

Brand: Schneider

Also Known As: Schneider 150mm f/5.6 XL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Large Format

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Large Format

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2800

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Schneider 150mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL Lens is a professional super wide angle lens for the 8x10 format, providing an angle of view on 8x10 similar to a 20mm lens in the 35mm format. This is the ideal lens for capturing tight interior spaces with an 8x10 camera. The Super-Symmar XL lenses are the world\'s first aspherical lens design for large format, producing incredible peak sharpness with excellent correction for distortion and a small overall size. The lens\' large image circle allows plenty of creative control for the photographer-in fact, it has the largest image circle of any 150mm large format lens. Beyond the coverage, the lens\' large maximum aperture helps to ease the difficulty of focusing the camera in poor light.rnrnThe 150mm Super-Symmar XL\'s 105° angle of coverage permits a generous 44mm of all-direction shift on the 8x10 format, which is particularly beneficial when capturing a building from ground level. Used on smaller formats, there\'s likely no camera which could offer enough displacement of the standards to challenge the image circle. It can be mounted upon nearly view or field camera, thanks to its small 65mm diameter rear barrel which only extends 24.2mm behind the mount, allowing plenty of space between the rear of the barrel and the image plane for tilts and swings.


Schneider 150mm f/5.6 Super-Symmar XL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length150mm
Mount TypeLarge Format
FormatLarge Format
Compatible Format(s)Large Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/64
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)105°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight740g
Other Information
Available in ColorsGoldern

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *