Samyang XP 50mm f/1.2

Samyang XP 50mm f1.2

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Rokinon SP 50mm f/1.2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2018-02-20

MSRP Price: $999.99

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Distinguished by its ultra bright design, the XP 50mm f/1.2 from Samyang is a fast normal-length prime for DSLRs. Aspherical and high refractive index elements are used to reduce spherical aberrations and distortions in order to realize a high degree of clarity and sharpness, and an Ultra Multi-Coating is also featured to suppress ghosting and flare for increased contrast and color fidelity. Its impressive f/1.2 maximum aperture also benefits working in low-light conditions and affords extensive control over depth of field for working with selective focus techniques. Additionally, the manual focus design contributes to the precise control over focus, and an aluminum-alloy housing benefits handling as well as improves overall durability.


Samyang XP 50mm f/1.2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.17x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/1.2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.0˚
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.6˚
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements1 High Refractive Index Element
Aspherical Elements1
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
UltraSonic Motor (USM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.48' / 45 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size86mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.66 x 4.62" / 93 x 117.4 mm
Weight2.65 lb / 1.2 kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFront and Rear Lens Caps, Lens Hood

Lens Construction

Samyang XP 50mm f1.2 Lens Construction Diagram

MTF Chart

Samyang XP 50mm f1.2 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *