Samyang Reflex 300mm f/6.3 ED UMC CS

Samyang Reflex 300mm f/6.3 ED UMC CS

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 300mm f/6.3 Mirror

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-M, Fujifilm X, Micro Four Thirds, Sony E

Release Date: 2014-04-28

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Samyang Reflex f/6.3 300mm ED UMC CS is a small-size reflex lens dedicated for mirrorless compact cameras. The optical structure contains 9 elements arranged in 6 groups, including one ED-type lens ensuring high contrast and effectively preventing chromatic aberration. Long focal length, exceptionally affordable price and small size (it weighs only 315 g) make this lens a perfect companion for both city and nature photography.


Samyang Reflex 300mm f/6.3 ED UMC CS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-M, Fujifilm X, Micro Four Thirds, Sony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/6.3
Minimum Aperturef/6.3
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance1.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size25.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeRear-mount
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions65 x 74mm
Weight260g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *