Samyang AF 85mm f/1.4 EF

Samyang AF 85mm f/1.4 EF

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 85mm f/1.4 EF

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2018-06-11

MSRP Price: $678

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Mixing a flattering focal length with a fast design, the Samyang AF 85mm f/1.4 EF is a Canon EF-mount lens well-suited for portraiture. Its bright f/1.4 maximum aperture enables extensive control over depth of field for using selective focus, and it also excels in low-light conditions. The optical design features a hybrid aspherical element, which controls distortion and spherical aberrations in order to produce greater sharpness and clarity throughout the aperture range. Individual elements also sport an Ultra Multi-Coating to suppress flare and ghosting for improved contrast in various lighting conditions. Benefitting the optics, the lens also features an Ultrasonic Dual Linear autofocus motor for quick and accurate focusing performance. Additionally, the rounded nine-blade diaphragm helps to achieve a pleasing bokeh quality.


Samyang AF 85mm f/1.4 EF Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)19°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements1x Hybrid Aspherical Lens Element
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance2.95' / 90 cm
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.46 x 2.83" / 88 x 72 mm
Weight1.07 lb / 485 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Samyang AF 85mm f1.4 EF Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Samyang AF 85mm f1.4 EF MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *