Samyang AF 24mm f/2.8 FE

Samyang AF 24mm f/2.8 FE

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 24mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2018-06-11

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A versatile wide-angle prime for Sony E-mount mirrorless cameras, the Samyang AF 24mm f/2.8 FE is an especially compact, lightweight lens well-suited for travel, landscape, and street photography. The optical design incorporates three aspherical elements and two high refractive index elements to suppress spherical aberrations, which help to realize a high degree of sharpness and clarity throughout the aperture range. An Ultra Multi-Coating has also been applied to control flare and ghosting for increased contrast when working in strong lighting conditions. The lens's autofocus motor works in conjunction with Sony cameras' AF systems for quick and precise focusing performance, and manual focus override is also available for more refined control.


Samyang AF 24mm f/2.8 FE Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.7
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)60.0˚
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)82.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Special Glass Elements2x high refractive index elements
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance9.45" / 24 cm
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 2.43 x 1.46" / 61.8 x 37 mm
Weight4.23 oz / 120 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Samyang AF 24mm f/2.8 FE Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Samyang AF 24mm f/2.8 FE MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *