Samyang AF 14mm f/2.8

Samyang AF 14mm f:2.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Rokinon AF 14mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2018-01-08

MSRP Price: $798.00

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Blending an autofocus design with a desirable ultra-wide field of view, the AF 14mm f/2.8 Lens from Samyang is a bright, wide prime well-suited for landscape, nature, and astrophotography applications. A sophisticated 15 elements in 10 groups optical design incorporates one extra-low dispersion element, two aspherical elements, and four high refractive index elements to suppress chromatic and spherical aberrations to achieve high sharpness, accurate color rendering, and even brightness from edge to edge. An Ultra Multi-Coating has also been applied to individual elements to reduce lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast when working in strong lighting conditions. Complementing the optical design, the autofocus system makes use of a lightweight focusing group for quick and quiet performance that benefits both photo and video applications. Additionally, this 14mm f/2.8 sports an all-metal housing and is weather-sealed for use in inclement weather conditions.


Samyang AF 14mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length14mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)92.8°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)116.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Special Glass Elements4 High Reflective Index
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance7.87" / 20 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeN/A
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.56 x 3.76" / 90.5 x 95.6 mm
Weight1.07 lb / 485 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFront and Rear Lens Caps

Lens Construction

Samyang AF 14mm f:2.8 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Samyang AF 14mm f:2.8 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *