Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye II

Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye II

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 8mm f/2.8 Fisheye II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X, Canon EF-M, Sony E, Samsung NX

Release Date: 2014-03-21

MSRP Price: $259

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye II Lens is a prime fisheye lens specifically designed for APS-C sized image sensors. Providing a 35mm-equivalent focal length of 12mm and full 180° angle of view, this lens is well-suited for creative applications as well as interior and architectural subjects. Its fast f/2.8 maximum aperture is further beneficial to working in low-light conditions. Three extra-low dispersion elements and two aspherical elements have been incorporated into the optical design to minimize chromatic aberrations and distortion in order to produce sharper images. Additionally, the lens' design features a built-in lens hood and a UMC coating has been applied to the lens elements to reduce surface reflections and prevent lens flare and ghosting for improved light transmission and more contrast-rich imagery.


Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 8mm
Mount Type Fujifilm X, Canon EF-M, Sony E, Samsung NX
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 10
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.30m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 60 x 55mm
Weight 220g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye II MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *