Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye

Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 8mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-09-16

MSRP Price: $349

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 8mm f/2.8 Fish-eye Lens for Fujifilm X-mount from Samyang is a fast, ultra wide-angle lens designed to work with the Fujifilm X series mirrorless cameras. Multi-coated lenses mean less aberration and sharp images and a built-in petal-type lens hood prevents unwanted glare. The minimum focusing distance is 1\' (0.3m) and the angle of view is 180º. This affordable, smooth focusing, manual lens is perfect to explore the creative possibilities of the latest-model mirrorless cameras.rn


Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length8mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups10
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60 x 55mm
Weight220g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Samyang 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *