Samyang 7.5mm f/3.5 UMC Fisheye MFT

Samyang 7.5mm f/3.5 UMC Fisheye MFT

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 7.5mm f/3.5 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2009-09-16

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 7.5mm f/3.5 UMC Fisheye MFT Lens from Samyang - Black is the first model in a new series of Samyang lenses designed specifically for the Micro Four Thirds system of cameras. Compact and with superior optics it is compatible with any micro four thirds mount. Providing a 180º angle of view, this lens is ideal for shooting panoramic vistas and for stitching together sweeping full 360º views. It is perfect for exploring the creativity of wide-angle lenses by distorting and exaggerating normal perspectives and with its large depth of field, it\'s a great lens for close-up shots and fun portraits. The built-in petal shaped lens hood provides some protection for the lens but more so, assures that glare and flare stay out of your photographs. Samyang will be introducing more lenses for micro four thirds cameras, but this simple, affordable lens offers a great option for MFT users to explore their world from a fisheye perspective.


Samyang 7.5mm f/3.5 UMC Fisheye MFT Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 7.5m
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/3.5
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 7
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.09m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 60 x 48mm
Weight 197g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *