Samyang 12mm f/2.8 ED AS NCS Fisheye

Samyang 12mm f/2.8 ED AS NCS Fish-eye

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Samyang 12mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-M, Fujifilm X, Micro Four Thirds, Samsung NX, Sony E

Release Date: 2014-03-21

MSRP Price: $459

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 12mm f/2.8 ED AS NCS Fisheye Lens from Samyang provides a 180º diagonal angle of view on full-frame cameras for an ultra-wide angle, distorted perspective that is useful for architectural interiors, landscapes and creative experimentation in any photographic application. The f/2.8 maximum aperture is effective in low-light situations and enables some measure of shallow depth of field control.


Samyang 12mm f/2.8 ED AS NCS Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length12mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-M, Fujifilm X, Micro Four Thirds, Samsung NX, Sony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)124.6°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions77.3 x 70.2mm
Weight500g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Samyang 12mm f/2.8 ED AS NCS Fish-eye Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Samyang 12mm f/2.8 ED AS NCS Fish-eye MTF Chart

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments