Samsung NX 85mm f/1.4 ED SSA

Samsung NX 85mm f/1.4 ED SSA

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 85mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $750

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Samsung 85mm f/1.4 ED SSA Lens is a portrait-length lens specifically designed for Samsung\'s line of NX mirrorless cameras. This 85mm lens has a 35mm equivalent focal length of 130.9mm and an ultra-fast maximum aperture of f/1.4. This long-length lens and wide aperture give you substantial room to control depth of field and truly separate your subjects from cluttered backgrounds. A Supersonic Actuator (SSA) provides quick and near-silent auto focusing, ideal for video use or when working in quiet environments.


Samsung NX 85mm f/1.4 ED SSA Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 130.9mm
Mount Type Samsung NX
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.13x
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 18.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.82m
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 79 x 92.2mm
Weight 696g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *