Samsung NX 60mm f/2.8 Macro ED OIS SSA

Samsung NX 60mm f/2.8 Macro ED OIS SSA

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 60mm f/2.8 Macro OIS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2011-02-21

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Samsung 60mm f/2.8 Macro ED OIS SSA Lens (For NX Cameras) is a fast f/2.8 macro lens for NX cameras (NX10 and NX100) that's capable of 1x magnification. Because it's an i-Function lens, you can access manual settings such as shutter speed and aperture right on the lens--no need to take your hand off the lens, or your eye off the action. A built-in optical image stabilizer eliminates camera shake for low-light photos (especially important when shooting extreme close-ups, where every little tremor will show). A supersonic actuator delivers fast, silent and precise auto focusing, and with full-time manual focus in AF mode, you'll always have sharp focus exactly where you want it. This lens is designed for use with NX mount cameras--the NX10 and NX100.


Samsung NX 60mm f/2.8 Macro ED OIS SSA Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length60mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)26.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance18.39cm
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions72 x 84mm
Weight450g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *