Samsung NX 50-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS II

Samsung NX 50-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS II

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 50-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Samsung\'s 50-200mm f/4.0-5.6 ED OIS II Lens (For NX Cameras) gives you a 4x telephoto zoom (equivalent to 77-308mm in 35mm format) with a built-in lens-shift image stabilizer to ensure that photos are crisp and sharp, even at the longest telephoto setting. The internal focusing system means that the lens length doesn\'t change when focusing, so polarizing filters (for instance) don\'t need to be adjusted because of rotation. This lens is an i-Function lens, which accesses your camera\'s manual controls (such as shutter speed, aperture, ISO, etc.) right from the lens itself--you never have to take your hand off the lens or your eyes off the action to make changes. This lens is compatible with NX10 and NX100 cameras.


Samsung NX 50-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 50-200mm
Mount Type Samsung NX
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5
Image Stabilization Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31.4°-8.0°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 98.15cm
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 70 x 105.5mm
Weight 417g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *