Samsung NX 45mm f/1.8 2D/3D

Samsung NX 45mm f/1.8 2D/3D

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 45mm f/1.8 2D/3D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2013-01-03

MSRP Price: $467

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The black 45mm f/1.8 [T6] 2D/3D Lens from Samsung is hybrid 2D and 3D lens for NX system cameras. In standard 2D mode it has a maximum aperture of f/1.8 for low light shooting and shallow depth of field capability. Its focal length is equivalent to 69.3mm in the 35mm format and it can focus as close at 19.7" (0.5 m). As a 2D lens it is compatible with any of the NX series of cameras. However, with the Samsung NX300 digital camera it is also capable of producing 3D photos and videos. 3D functioning is engaged by a switch on the lens which drops a secondary dual LCD shutter into the optical path. This shutter creates two slightly different images which are both rendered on the NX300's 20.3MP sensor and processed by the DRIMe IV image engine into one 3D image that is viewable on 3D-enabled televisions or other viewing devices. In 3D mode, the lens has a maximum aperture of f/3.5 [T/6].


Samsung NX 45mm f/1.8 2D/3D Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length45mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8-3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions44.4 x 61.5mm
Weight122g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *