Samsung NX 45mm f/1.8

Samsung NX 45mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 45mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2012-09-17

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 45mm f/1.8 Lens from Samsung is compatible with all NX system cameras. It has a maximum aperture of f/1.8 for effective low light shooting and shallow depth of field focus. Its focal length is equivalent to 69.3mm in the 35mm format and it can focus as close at 19.7" (0.5m). It provides smooth autofocus action.


Samsung NX 45mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 45mm
Mount Type Samsung NX
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.13x
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 34.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.45m
Filter Information
Filter Size 43mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 44.5 x 62mm
Weight 115g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *