Samsung NX 30mm f/2 Pancake

Samsung NX 30mm f/2 Pancake

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 30mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $300

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Samsung EX-S30NB 30mm f/2.0 Standard Pancake Lens is an extremely valuable accessory for Samsung NX10 Digital SLR cameras. This ultra-compact lens has a focal length of 30mm, equivalent to a 45.9mm focal length in the 35mm film format. It has a maximum aperture of f/2.0 which makes it ideal for shooting in low lighting conditions and allows you to you to use fast shutter speeds to \"freeze\" action. This lens can be mounted to any camera with an NX mount.


Samsung NX 30mm f/2 Pancake Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length30mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.25
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)50.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance24.99cm
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61.5 x 21.5mm
Weight85g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *